Baseball Boy’s Twitter

Destiny called me the day after I told Joyce about the move. She caught me right after dinner. Since Dr. Peterson’s come back, the boys have had more homework to do, so they haven’t been over to hang out with me almost every evening like we were doing back when the bubble was on. That worked out just fine, since my zoom call with Destiny went on for quite some time.

Maybe I need to bring y’all back up to speed where Destiny and my ‘social media presence’ is concerned. Well…not my social media presence…Baseball Boy’s social media presence, since I still don’t feel like we’re the same person. I mean…I know that’s me up on the TV when I see the show…and I really am always trying to be myself when I’m on camera, but it still doesn’t seem like I’m the same person as my ‘on-air persona’ (as Destiny was calling it.) Maya says there’s no way around that. She compares us on TV to that thing they say about quantum physics – that the act of observing an experiment changes the outcome. Reality TV is like that, I reckon.

Destiny has been sending out some tweets for me and setting up a Facebook page, but I’ve had nothing to do with it. It’s all her doing. I’ve apparently got a bunch of followers on Twitter, although I’m less popular on Facebook. Destiny also confessed that, when the bubble started, she kinda got lazy about it. But that’s probably ok, since people have other shit to worry about over the holidays than whether Baseball Boy sends out tweets regularly.

But Destiny has promised that now it’s time to get back to work, and she’s talked to Maya and is totally onboard with the idea of promoting me and seeing if she can get people to try and contact me for baseball classes using Facebook of Twitter. She says that there have been some requests from people for me to send them my underwear in the mail – that’s fuckin gross, but I reckon it’s funny…if it’s not your underwear people want – but no one’s said they want their kids to have lessons with me. Destiny says that’s partly because we haven’t made it clear that I’m available for lessons. She’s gonna be careful about it, since we want to make sure that, if people do hire me, they’ve got kids for me to teach and don’t want me coming over to the house like with Joseph and Potiphar’s wife.

“There are a lot of crazies out there,” Destiny said. “We want to make sure that you don’t get involved with them. Maya had a stalker for a while…two actually…so we know what kind of precautions to take. Still…we don’t want you having to go out with a bodyguard because people are gonna want to tear your clothes off in the supermarket.”

I don’t know if that made me feel better or worse lol.

So there’s apparently a lot that can happen on that front. Destiny did say that we should work a little more together on my twitter account, and that she was open to any ideas I might have. It’s apparently hard for her to get inside the head of a straight jock lol.

So stay tuned to my twitter, I reckon. Not that I know what’s gonna happen to it. Let’s just hope they don’t find out about my politics and cancel me…

I realize there’s a lot I need to bring y’all up to date on, but that’ll have to wait, maybe until I’m done moving. Things are a little crazy at the moment. There is one thing I do want to let y’all know, however: Matteo’s only got 3 pounds to go on the diet. I can’t tell you how excited I am about that. It’ll be the end of one super unpleasant chapter in his very young life. He’ll be able to get back to eating decent rations, although I’m sure they’re still gonna be weighing him in on TV and shit. Still, getting to eat 1250 calories a day is gonna seem like such a relief to Matteo, who – except for that one slip-up after Thanksgiving – has been sticking to his crazyass diet to the letter.

I only wish they’d let me take him out for ice cream to celebrate reaching his goal.

 

One thought on “Baseball Boy’s Twitter

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s